Jobs

Jobs

Current Opportunities

To apply for a position at JB please complete our online application form by clicking on the "Apply Now" button below the advertisements.

Please note that we can only accept applications for currently listed vacancies. Only suitable applicants will be contacted when a vacancy arises to attend an interview.

Disclosures

Privacy

JB's privacy policy (available on the JB website) contains important information about how JB Hi-Fi will handle your personal information, and other information required to be disclosed by JB Hi-Fi to you under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You should read JB's privacy policy before providing any personal information to JB. By providing the personal information requested, you agree to JB Hi-Fi's privacy policy.

Photographs and Video recordings in which you may appear whilst employed by JB Hi-Fi

From time to time, JB may take photographs or make video recordings in which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. For example, this may occur if you attend a live performance at a JB store or you participate in or provide a product endorsement or product review which is recorded or photographed. Such photographs or video recordings may be personal information to which the Privacy Act applies. You understand and give your prior consent to JB publishing any such photographs and video recordings on JB's websites and social media accounts; including Facebook and Twitter, and any resulting disclosure of your personal information that may occur as a result of such publication.

Equal Employment Opportunity

JB’s intention is, and always has been, that employment and advancement decisions are based on merit, qualifications and competence and that employment opportunities shall not be influenced, affected or limited by unlawful discrimination. JB believes that no barrier should exist that prevents this from occurring.

Recruiting and Human Resources policies of the company reflect the requirements of equal employment opportunity law and apply to all staff regardless of: gender, age, marital status, sexuality, parental status, career status, pregnancy, physical features, disability or impairment, ethnic origin, industrial activity, religious, political or other beliefs or activities.